Request Info
Enroll Online
info@lohikan.com
570-798-2707
REQUEST INFO
ENROLL ONLINE
Camp Lohikan Music Program

2019 WALLY AWARDS!


The Winners were selected by YOU!

The Grammy Awards were last week which means it’s time to announce this year’s Wally Awards! Every vote was counted and now for the winners...

 

Favorite Song/Performance from the 1st Half of the Summer
Winner: Determinate performed by The Girls of Cabin 24B
Runner-Up: Drops of Jupiter performed by Madeline Keane (vocals), Lachie Andrews (guitar), Josh Miller (bass), Makar Smekhov (keyboards)
Honorable Mention: We Will Rock You performed by Max Provenzano (vocals), Victoria Shenderov (vocals), Monica Kleinman (vocals), Eric Spektor (vocals), Madeline Keane (vocals), Makar Smekhov (keyboards), Emily Finkelshteyn (guitar), Connor McManus (guitar), Henry Pfeifer (bass), Kendall Findlay (drums)

Favorite Song/Performance from the 2nd Half of the Summer
Winner: House of the Riding Sun performed by Cesar Ramirez (vocals), Mike McDermott (guitar), Gabby Polito (guitar), Zack Alperowitz (bass), Jessica Needel (drums), Isaac Batty (keyboards)
Runner-Up: Fortunate Son performed by Milo Crimi (vocals), Cody Miller (guitar), Skyler Brozyna (guitar), Zack Alperowitz (bass), Dominick Zlupko (keyboards), Keith Miller (drums))
Honorable Mention: Kryptonite performed by Harris Millner (vocals), Cesar Ramirez (guitar), Dan Baranes (guitar), Antonio Baranes (bass), Ryo Budiwarman (drums)

Favorite Male Vocalist from the 1st Half of the Summer
Winner: Justin Weiner
Runner-Up: Max Provenzano

Favorite Female Vocalist from the 1st Half of the Summer
Winner: Monica Kleinman
Runner-Up: Victoria Shenderov

*Due to a voting form issue, the 2nd Half Winners were voted by alumni and staff.
Favorite Male Vocalist from the 2nd Half of the Summer
Winner: Joe Shatzoff
Runner-Up: Harris Millner

*Due to a voting form issue, the 2nd Half Winners were voted by alumni and staff.
Favorite Female Vocalist from the 2nd Half of the Summer
Winner: Kate Rossiter
Runner-Up: Mila Janowski

Favorite Guitar Player from the 1st Half of the Summer
Winner: Lachie Andrews
Runner-Up: Justin Weiner

Favorite Male Guitar Player from the 2nd Half of the Summer
Winner: Mike McDermott
Runner-Up: Cody Miller

Favorite Female Guitar Player from the 2nd Half of the Summer
Winner: Gabby Polito
Runner-Up: Ava Muller

Favorite Bass Player from the 1st Half of the Summer
Winner: Josh Miller
Runner-Up: Henry Pfeifer

Favorite Bass Player from the 2nd Half of the Summer
Winner: Hayden Sirpis
Runner-Up (tie): Jessica Needel
Runner-Up (tie): Antonio Baranes

Favorite Keyboard Player from the 1st Half of the Summer
Winner: Madeline Keane
Runner-Up: Makar Smekhov

Favorite Keyboard Player from the 2nd Half of the Summer
Winner: Dillon Miller
Runner-Up: Dominick Zlupko

Favorite Drummer from the 1st Half of the Summer
Winner: Nate Miller
1st Runner-Up: Kendall Findlay
2nd Runner-Up: Harrison Wright

Favorite Drummer from the 2nd Half of the Summer
Winner: Billy Bertles
1st Runner-Up: Milo Crimi
2nd Runner-Up: Zack Alperowitz

Favorite Percussionist from the 2nd Half of the Summer
Winner: Dylan Platt
Runner-Up: Gabby Polito

Special Awards

Most Downloaded Songs
Carry On Wayward Son, Determinate, Prom Queen

Best Staff Guitar Performance
Issac Batty on Sympathy For The Devil

Best Overall Staff Performance
Cesar Ramirez

Best Jr Staff Performance
Madeline Keane

Special Recognition Award
Gabriela Casamento for her violin performances

 

 


Congrats to all of our 2019 Rock Band Performers, Participants, and Music Staff! Great Job! You guys really ROCK! All of the songs are available for listening and downloading by clicking here. Enjoy.